Terms & Conditions | The Tamburlaine
21° C
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy

Privacy Policy

O’Callaghan Collection is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to

the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any

personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you

(“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use

of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal

data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

Information we may collect from you

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us,

or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you

by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in

the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data. Including the following in the course of providing services to you,

which could contain your personal data:

your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including

mobile phone numbers; your nationality; your address; financial information about you, including

your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have

entered with third parties for us to provide services to you; details of your relationship to other

parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details

of your children and other relations; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car

registration number; details of your driving licence; details of your passport and all other Data which

you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil

our role as providing accommodation, gym, leisure. Retail or food related services to you.

We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information

such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to

compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the

services we offer, and to offer services to you.

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by our booking management system partner, Digital hotelier. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partner carefully.

All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Digital hotelier are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security

technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely

secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that

information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We

will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies

become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the

transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically

through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions

delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your

personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of

protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this

transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of

your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive

your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of your personal data

We use your personal data that we hold to:

-In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products

or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have

consented to be contacted for such purposes (our list of services below);

– carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

-in our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or

promotion;

-comply with legislation; and/or

-notify you about changes to our services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which

may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that

effect.

Direct marketing

When you place an order on our sites, we will send you occasional direct marketing via email about similar products and services. We have a legitimate interest in sending you this marketing: to promote our products and services to our customers and to make sure you are aware of the best offers and deals available.

Can I stop receiving direct marketing?

Yes! You are always free to unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time; this will never have an impact on our commitment to provide you with great service and a quality product. To withdraw consent to marketing please unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link in the email you have received.

How long do you keep me opted in for direct marketing?

If you haven’t placed an order in 12 months, then we will automatically opt you out of receiving further direct marketing. If you do business with us again and have not previously unsubscribed, we will recommence sending marketing communications to you.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to

any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we

do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you

submit any data to those websites.

Children’s Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel.

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make

amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances

and are set out below:

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
  2. the right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’)
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to

data portability’).

HOW TO GET COPIES OF OR AMEND THE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at info@ocallaghancollection.com or write to us at O’Callaghan Collection, Hospitality House,16-20 South Cumberland St, Dublin 2, Ireland, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any

changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we

might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our

site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree

to this Policy as modified.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by the Hotel, as described in this statement.

Cookie Policy

To view our cookie policy please follow the link below

https://www.ocallaghancollection.com/cookie-policy/

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold

are welcome and should be addressed to us at info@ocallaghancollection.com

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

All rates quoted are subject to availability and alteration. All discounted rates quoted are limited offers and are subject to availability and may be subject to a minimum night stay.

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information, O’Callaghan Hotels do not accept liability for any errors or omissions and reserves the right to change information and descriptions of listed features and products.

ONLINE BOOKINGS

Please note that different terms, conditions and cancellation policies in relation to all online bookings O’Callaghan Hotels website may apply depending on the room or rate type selected. Please read carefully the room rate details that are provided before you make your online booking. You are advised to check through the rate details before making your online reservation.

PROMOTIONS AND SPECIAL OFFERS

Please note that all promotional offers are subject to specific terms, conditions and restrictions listed on the specific webpage. All special offers are subject to availability.

SITE USE

O’Callaghan Hotels website is intended to help the guest in determining the availability and booking of a hotel reservation. Apart from printing information in connection with your travel, you are not entitled to reproduce, replicate, sell, resell or otherwise exploit O’Callaghan Hotels website unless we provide you with prior written permission to do so.

ELIGIBILITY OF USE

Use of O’Callaghan Hotels website is restricted to people over the age of 18 who can enter into binding contracts.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Links that feature on O’Callaghan Hotels website are links to other sites, which we believe may be of interest to you. By providing these links we are not endorsing or recommending such sites or the services or material provided by them. We therefore accept no responsibility for the materials, services or other situations at or related to or from any other website.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure accuracy of information, the content of site may include technical, typographical or content errors. Therefore, it is important to refer to the disclaimer information below, before using O’Callaghan Hotels website.

DISCLAIMER – WARRANTY DISCLAIMER

The content of O’Callaghan Hotels website is provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, implied or expressed, statutory or otherwise, including without limitation, the warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. O’Callaghan Hotels also does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, links or graphics found on the O’Callaghan Hotels website. O’Callaghan Hotels may make changes to the content or policies at any time without prior notice.

LIMITATIONS TO LIABILITY

In no event shall O’Callaghan Hotels be liable for any special, indirect and consequential damage or damages arising out of your access or use, or your inability to use the O’Callaghan Hotels website. You hereby waive any and all claims against us arising out of your use of our website or any materials or recommendations of any third parties on our website.

By using this website, you are deemed to be accepting the provisions of our Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement. Click here. Accept Cookies

Why Book Direct ?

X

Why Book your stay on our website?

Best Price Guarantee

Price Match Promise

Late Check
Out

Cancellation on Flexible rates

Thetamburlaine.co.uk
24 Hours
Booking.com
48 Hours
Expedia.com
48 Hours
*Complimentary late check out on availability
Menu